CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 E89454

Mr. Herb Broner
Meadows Wye Cardinal Air Services
2506 Forest Avenue
Staten Island, NY 10303

RE: The tariff classification of an hourglass from the United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Broner:

In your letter dated November 1, 1999, on behalf of Louis Glick Diamond Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise to be imported is an hourglass made of a wood and leatherette case, a Perspex cylinder, an average of 2,000 rough diamond crystals in silicon oil, a gold plated brass case, and an aluminum base with LED lights run on batteries.

The applicable subheading for the hourglass will be 7116.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of precious stones. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division